works of theory

Spanish translation: trabajos teóricos / trabajos de teoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:works of theory
Spanish translation:trabajos teóricos / trabajos de teoria
Entered by: Andrea Wright

17:38 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literary theory
English term or phrase: works of theory
it appears in a book o literary theory and the sentence says: "the disctiction (between literary works and non-literary ones) has not seem central because works of theory have discovered the 'literariness' of non-literary phenomena."
Carolina Retana
trabajos teóricos / trabajos de teoria
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obras teóricas u obras de teoría
Oso (X)
5 +2trabajos teóricos / trabajos de teoria
Andrea Wright
4obras de teoría
Angélica Romero-Santana
3obras teoréticas o obras de teoría
marciarj


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obras teoréticas o obras de teoría


Explanation:
not my forté but this may work

marciarj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obras teóricas u obras de teoría


Explanation:
Hola Carolina,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Innocente: nice and simple! the way forward!
1 hr
  -> Tante grazie, Daniela ¶:^)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes this is it, but we have wrong combiantion by asker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane, tienes razón. Ya hice el cambio. Saludos ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Claro, pero me parece mejor la primera de tus alternativas.
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Marsha ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yo soy por la primera...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, brigith ¡Feliz viernes! ¶:^)

agree  Tranos
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tranos ¡Buen fin de semana! ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obras de teoría


Explanation:
nada mas

Angélica Romero-Santana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajos teóricos / trabajos de teoria


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
1 min
  -> gracias estel!!

agree  Eleanan (X)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search