fair

Spanish translation: hermoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair
Spanish translation:hermoso
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

10:29 May 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fair
Does any of this have any bearing on us? Even Goethe might not too readily say, "Nein." For this, let us remember, is a palindromic year, the first since 1881; and those still alive 11 years from now will be the first for a millennium--since 1001, in fact--to experience two palindromic years. Anyone who doubts the power of the number 9 need only talk to someone who was 39, or 49, last night, and is 40, or 50, today. In short, 9 is no 9-day wonder; it is, for many, "the number of heaven itself." So this week, as we go about noting the date 9/9, let us spare a thought for the number that will be keeping us close company for 9 more years at least. And ponder the reverberations of Emerson's pregnant epigraph to nature, "The rounded world is fair to see/ Nine times folded in mystery."
Maritza
hermoso
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hermoso
Marsha Wilkie
4digno
carosisi
4bello/bueno/limpio/justo
AnaBlyth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bello/bueno/limpio/justo


Explanation:
Considerando el epitafio de Emerson como una reflexión admirativa sobre el mundo, yo diría "bello".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 10:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish


    Oxford Spanis Dictionary
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hermoso


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digno


Explanation:
tal vez serviría. queriendo decir que vale la pena verlo.
suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search