animator

Spanish translation: animador, dibujante de animación, caricaturista, dibujante de caricaturas animadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animator
Spanish translation:animador, dibujante de animación, caricaturista, dibujante de caricaturas animadas
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:20 May 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Profession
English term or phrase: animator
Video and Internet games grow in popularity every year and as an animator, I’m kept busy in my job creating those life-like 3-D characters and images. But before I begin my first drawing, I meet with the editors and creative directors for the project. We discuss ideas and brainstorm about the kinds of effects the images should have and how the characters and background should look. Then I take these ideas and create sketches, storyboards, and models for the editors to look over. Once they are approved, I create the drawings and animation on my computer. I work closely with the software designers and programmers for the project so that the animation coordinates with the functions of the game, but most of the time I work alone.
Irene
animador, dibujante de animación o caricaturista
Explanation:
Hola Irene,
Dos posibilidades. Seguro que hay más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:25:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Software para Mac. ... Sorenson Video 3 Ideal para la transmisión de video o audio en formato QuickTime ... Software avanzado para pintura y dibujo para el ***animador*** tradicional o digital ...\"
www.sistemacs.com.mx/software/web.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:26:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece muy bien, Irene.
¡Suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias


Creo que voy a usar dibujante de caricaturas animadas!!!

Te parece?

Irene


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3animador, dibujante de animación o caricaturista
Oso (X)
5creador de animados
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animador, dibujante de animación o caricaturista


Explanation:
Hola Irene,
Dos posibilidades. Seguro que hay más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:25:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Software para Mac. ... Sorenson Video 3 Ideal para la transmisión de video o audio en formato QuickTime ... Software avanzado para pintura y dibujo para el ***animador*** tradicional o digital ...\"
www.sistemacs.com.mx/software/web.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:26:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece muy bien, Irene.
¡Suerte!
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias


Creo que voy a usar dibujante de caricaturas animadas!!!

Te parece?

Irene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gary ¶:^)

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creador de animados


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search