a government that has risen suddenly to prominence from nowhere

Spanish translation: un gobierno que surgió de la nada y ganó prominencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a government that has risen suddenly to prominence from nowhere
Spanish translation:un gobierno que surgió de la nada y ganó prominencia
Entered by: mónica alfonso

00:43 May 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a government that has risen suddenly to prominence from nowhere
An upstart civilian government that was overthrown by a dictator.
Maritza
un gobierno que surgió de la nada y ganó prominencia
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 11:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: \'que surgió súbitamente de la nada...\'
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un gobierno que surgió de la nada y ganó prominencia
mónica alfonso
5 +1un gobierno que ha emergido súbitamente de la nada a la prominencia.
Ismael Torres
4un gobierno que se ha elevado repentinamente de la nada a un lugar prominente
Mónica Torres
4un gobierno que inesperadamente ha saltado del anominato (de la nada) a la escena mundial/ a un...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un gobierno que surgió de la nada y ganó prominencia


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 11:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: \'que surgió súbitamente de la nada...\'

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sol: sí, pero fue "súbitamente"
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol. Lo agregué.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gobierno que inesperadamente ha saltado del anominato (de la nada) a la escena mundial/ a un...


Explanation:
primer plano.

Espero te ayude



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un gobierno que ha emergido súbitamente de la nada a la prominencia.


Explanation:
This translation preserves most of the original text.
Espero que sea útil.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, eso dice, y me gusta porque no es largo, pero dice todo
31 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gobierno que se ha elevado repentinamente de la nada a un lugar prominente


Explanation:
Nada nuevo con respecto a las otras respuestas. Solo otra forma de expresarlo, por si es de utilidad.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search