Riverwalk

Spanish translation: Paseo Riverwalk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riverwalk
Spanish translation:Paseo Riverwalk
Entered by: Oso (X)

22:03 Jun 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Riverwalk
Extending a mile along the north and south banks of Fort Lauderdale’s New River, the ++Riverwalk++ has palm-lined walkways that guide visitors into dozens of shops, restaurants and exciting attractions.
mslang
United States
(Parque) Riverwalk
Explanation:
Hola Luigso,
Sugiero que se quede así, pues es el nombre de un parque.
Favor de ver el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These facilities are conveniently located in various hubs of the City, including the Intracoastal waterway, New River/Cooley’s Landing, and ***Riverwalk, which is a linear park following the New River***. Plus, our City staff welcomes all boaters to our docking facilities and is available to make your stay memorable. Treat yourself to Fort Lauderdale!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:23:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, luigso.
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Tienes razón Oso, es el nombre de este parque lineal que corre por el costado del nuevo río. Lo dejé como 'Paseo Riverwalk'

Muchas gracias y saludos desde México!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Parque) Riverwalk
Oso (X)
5Paseo del Río
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paseo del Río


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que se usa para el \"riverwalk\" en San Antonio y en Ft. Lauderadale (antes vivía en Tejas, y ya vivo en Miami)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples:

Paseo del Río
Paseo del Río. March 28, 2003. Gahhh, I have neglected you! *pets weblog* But I
promise to redesign you by the end of the weekend so you don\'t feel so naked. ...
weblog.darthwhoever.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Paseo del Río: Neglect is a bad thing.
Paseo del Río. « SPRING BREAK! | Main March 28, 2003. Gahhh, I have
neglected you! *pets weblog* But I promise to redesign you by ...
weblog.darthwhoever.com/archives/000763.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from weblog.darthwhoever.com ]

Paseo del Río: Comment on Neglect is a bad thing.
Paseo del Río Comments: Neglect is a bad thing. Post a comment
Name: Email Address: URL: Comments: Remember info?
www.darthwhoever.com/mt/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=763 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

VENEZUELA VIRTUAL | Ciudades | Ciudad Bolívar | Lugares ... - [ Translate this page ]
.: Paseo del Río Orinoco Este bello paseo que bordea en su margen sur al río Orinoco,
recorre toda la ciudad de punta a punta y desde allí se puede apreciar ...
www.mipunto.com/venezuelavirtual/ 000/002/005/001/000.jsp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]San Antonio, 10-4-02, small.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La Autoridad del Río de San Antonio transformó un área casi seca y abandonada
de su Río en el \"Paseo del Río\" - una atracción turística internacional. ...
www.ci.la.ca.us/councilcmte/lariver/ pdf/San%20Antonio_10-4-02.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]LA River Flier #02b, Spanish, 10-4-02.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Antonio San Antonio, Texas La Autoridad del Río de San Antonio transformó un área
casi seca y abandonada de su Río en el \"Paseo del Río\" - una atracción ...
www.ci.la.ca.us/councilcmte/lariver/ pdf/LA_River_Flier_2spanish.pdf - Similar pages

Dining - [ Translate this page ]
Paseo del Río es un tesoro escondido Odio admitirlo, pero descubrí Paseo del Río
en la edición de septiembre de la revista Texas Monthly. ... Paseo del Río. ...
www.elpasoentertainment.com/ test/Dining/paseodelrio.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolivia.com - La inseguridad ahuyenta a los turistas del río ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Todavía con el trauma de lo ocurrido, la responsable de la Alianza Francesa,
lamentó que un lugar tan bonito como es el paseo del río Piraí se haya ...
www.bolivia.com/noticias/AutoNoticias/ DetalleNoticia11921.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Paseo del Rio Humacao - [ Translate this page ]
... Paseo del Río se distingue por ofrecer elegantes apartamentos diseñados para
satisfacer sus necesidades, enfatizando un estilo de vida seguro, privado ...
www.propertycentro.com/custpages/paseodelrio.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

San Antonio River Walk: Home Page
Welcome to the Official Website for the San Antonio River Walk! We
are in the process of redesigning our site to serve you better ...
thesanantonioriverwalk.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Parque) Riverwalk


Explanation:
Hola Luigso,
Sugiero que se quede así, pues es el nombre de un parque.
Favor de ver el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These facilities are conveniently located in various hubs of the City, including the Intracoastal waterway, New River/Cooley’s Landing, and ***Riverwalk, which is a linear park following the New River***. Plus, our City staff welcomes all boaters to our docking facilities and is available to make your stay memorable. Treat yourself to Fort Lauderdale!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 22:23:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, luigso.
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://ci.ftlaud.fl.us/marinas/
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Tienes razón Oso, es el nombre de este parque lineal que corre por el costado del nuevo río. Lo dejé como 'Paseo Riverwalk'

Muchas gracias y saludos desde México!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search