slip

Spanish translation: lapsus freudiano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip (freudian)
Spanish translation:lapsus freudiano
Entered by: David Russi

07:49 Sep 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slip
Sobre Víctor Erice:

Here is an interesting slip. The children in the films are always girls, but he has two sons. Was the transfer to girls an act of discretion to create a distance from his own family experience?

slip?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
lapsus
Explanation:
freudiano
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Divertido lo de 'freudiano'.

Saludos,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mentirilla
Valentín Hernández Lima
4desliz
Fernando Muela Sopeña
4lapsus
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapsus


Explanation:
freudiano

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias amigos.

Divertido lo de 'freudiano'.

Saludos,

Pilar

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desliz


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. En el sentido de escape o evasión.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentirilla


Explanation:
Una mentirilla interesante, en el sentido de que existe esa divergencia con la realidad y mentirilla podría reflejar parte de la acepción de "an unintentional and trivial mistake or fault" de la palabra inglesa.

Saludos colegiales,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search