hostelries

Spanish translation: Hostería u Hospedería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hostelries
Spanish translation:Hostería u Hospedería
Entered by: VeritasTrans

11:51 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hostelries
"...host of other fine hostelries around the world"
VeritasTrans
Spain
Hostería u Hospedería
Explanation:
A menudo, con el adjetivo "Real".Son lugares rehabilitados.
Selected response from:

marox79
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Posada / mesón
Manuel Plaza
4Hostería u Hospedería
marox79


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posada / mesón


Explanation:
Depende del contexto

Oxford Dictionary
hostelry / "hA:st0ri / n (pl -ries) (arch or hum) posada f (arc), mesón m

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 min

agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hostería u Hospedería


Explanation:
A menudo, con el adjetivo "Real".Son lugares rehabilitados.


    Reference: http://www.hosterialaemancipada.com/en_contact.htm
    www.andalucia.com/accommodation/ cortijocarrillo/principal.htm
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search