dot etchers

Spanish translation: plancha de grabado punzoneada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot etchers
Spanish translation:plancha de grabado punzoneada
Entered by: Elena Rodríguez

10:09 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dot etchers
Most of them (printers and engravers) are working on a scanner now; you no longer have dot etchers in an engraving shop.
Fabián López Martínez
Spain
dotted etcher: plancha de grabado punzoneada
Explanation:
dotting es una técnica de grabado, básicamente consiste en marcar o punzonear ,con un punzon, la placa o negativo del grabado; etcher suele referirse al grabador, pero creo que por el contexto se refiere a la placa. La mayoría de ellos (grabadores..) utilizan escáners, ya no es necesario punzonear las placas en el taller de grabado.
Selected response from:

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dotted etcher: plancha de grabado punzoneada
Elena Rodríguez
3Marcadora
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marcadora


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dotted etcher: plancha de grabado punzoneada


Explanation:
dotting es una técnica de grabado, básicamente consiste en marcar o punzonear ,con un punzon, la placa o negativo del grabado; etcher suele referirse al grabador, pero creo que por el contexto se refiere a la placa. La mayoría de ellos (grabadores..) utilizan escáners, ya no es necesario punzonear las placas en el taller de grabado.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 503




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search