darted away

Spanish translation: se alejó velozmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darted away
Spanish translation:se alejó velozmente

19:08 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / cuento infantil
English term or phrase: darted away
"She caught a glimpse of a hawk gliding across the sky. The bird **darted away** before she could focus her camera."

Es un cuento para niños de 7 a 9 años.
LA Spanish, please.
TIA
Ethan
se alejó velozmente
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se alejó velozmente
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1se fue disparado
Ana Juliá
5 +1se alejó como una flecha
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se alejó velozmente


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Saludos Alfredo ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Andrea Ali
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea!

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se alejó como una flecha


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marisol

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se fue disparado


Explanation:
se fue disparado antes de que pudiera enfocarlo con la cámara.

Otra opción, suerte.

Ana

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Dominguez: O "salió disparado".
2 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search