as good a right to gentility as the best

Spanish translation: tanto derecho como los mejores a pertenecer a la clase social alta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as good a right to gentility as the best
Spanish translation:tanto derecho como los mejores a pertenecer a la clase social alta

16:34 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as good a right to gentility as the best
We, worldly people, have as good a right to gentility as the best
Mercedes
tanto derecho como los mejores a pertenecer a la clase social alta
Explanation:
as¡i lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-27 20:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o a la alta sociedad
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Todavía no estoy segura de que esta sea la rta correcta, pero creo que se acerca bastante. Gracias a los tres!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanto derecho como los mejores a pertenecer a la clase social alta
Pablo Grosschmid
4nosotros tenemos tanto derecho al refinameinto como el que más
Cecilia Della Croce
4Nosotros, la gente irreligiosa, tenemos tanto derecho como los mejores a la respetabilidad.
Refugio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nosotros, la gente irreligiosa, tenemos tanto derecho como los mejores a la respetabilidad.


Explanation:
Worldly can mean the opposite of relgious, and gentility can simply mean respectability, not necessarily nobility.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosotros tenemos tanto derecho al refinameinto como el que más


Explanation:
o "como cualquiera"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanto derecho como los mejores a pertenecer a la clase social alta


Explanation:
as¡i lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-27 20:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o a la alta sociedad

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Todavía no estoy segura de que esta sea la rta correcta, pero creo que se acerca bastante. Gracias a los tres!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search