pitching shaft

Spanish translation: varilla de inclinación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitching shaft
Spanish translation:varilla de inclinación
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

21:13 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / TELESCOPE
English term or phrase: pitching shaft
It's a constituent part of a reflector telescope.
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
varilla de inclinación
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1varilla de inclinación
Ernesto de Lara
5eje de inclinación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4eje/ árbol de lanzamiento
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varilla de inclinación


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 4 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eje/ árbol de lanzamiento


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eje de inclinación


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

shaft [ʃɑ:ft] nombre
1 Geol (de una mina) pozo
2 (de un ascensor) hueco
3 Téc eje
4 (de luz) rayo
5 (de una flecha) astil
(de un hacha, un martillo, palo de golf) mango
(de un carro) vara

shaft [ʃɑ:ft] nombre
1 Geol (de una mina) pozo
2 (de un ascensor) hueco
3 Téc eje
4 (de luz) rayo
5 (de una flecha) astil
(de un hacha, un martillo, palo de golf) mango
(de un carro) vara

shaft [ʃɑ:ft] nombre
1 Geol (de una mina) pozo
2 (de un ascensor) hueco
3 Téc eje
4 (de luz) rayo
5 (de una flecha) astil
(de un hacha, un martillo, palo de golf) mango
(de un carro) vara
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sha...


pitch [pɪtʃ]
I nombre
1 lanzamiento
2 familiar (sales) pitch: he has a very good sales pitch, sabe vender
3 Dep campo, terreno
4 Mús tono
5 inclinación, pendiente
6 Náut cabeceo
7 brea, pez
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pit...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search