erecting eyepiece

Spanish translation: lente erector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erecting eyepiece
Spanish translation:lente erector
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

21:24 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / TELESCOPE
English term or phrase: erecting eyepiece
It's a constituent part of a reflector telescope.
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
lente erector
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, Ernesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ocular erecto, erguido, enhiesto
Oso (X)
5lente erector
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lente erector


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, Ernesto

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocular erecto, erguido, enhiesto


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 21:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eyepiece s. (ópt.) ocular de un aparato óptico
Simon & Schuster\'s Biligual Dictionary©

ocular
3. m. Ópt. Sistema de lentes que, a fin de ampliar la imagen real dada por el objetivo, se coloca en el extremo de un instrumento por el que mira el observador.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 21:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También conocido como ***ocular terrestre**

\"***Terrestrial, or Erecting eyepiece***, an eyepiece used in
telescopes for viewing terrestrial objects, consisting of
three, or usually four, lenses, so arranged as to present
the image of the object viewed in an erect position. \"

http://dict.die.net/erecting eyepiece/

Ejemplo:

\"...IV. LOS TELESCOPIOS TERRESTRES - ... De Rheita (1597-1660), monje capuchino, en Amberes, diseñó ***el ocular terrestre*** que se muestra en la figura 38, y más tarde fue perfeccionado por Dollond ...\"
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen2/ciencia3/057/htm/sec_8.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 21:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...UN ***TELESCOPIO terrestre*** se diferencia de uno astronómico fundamentalmente en que ***la imagen debe ser erecta***, y segundo, en el tipo de montura, que casi siempre es altazimut, o bien no la tiene de ningún tipo. La imagen que produce el objetivo está invertida, por lo que debe incluirse algún dispositivo a base de prismas o lentes para enderezar la imagen, como veremos ahora. ...\"



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Gaby! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search