thumb nuts

Spanish translation: tuercas de mariposa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb nuts
Spanish translation:tuercas de mariposa
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

22:21 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / telescope
English term or phrase: thumb nuts
Thumb nuts for sighting scope.
They are constituent parts of a telescope.
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
tuercas de apriete manual
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*tuerca de apriete manual*
  DE  Fingermutter
  EN  *thumb nut*
  FR  écrou à serrage à main

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Maq_Her/html/MQH_T1.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También llamadas comunmente: ***tuercas de mariposa*** o ***tuercas de orejetas*** o ***palomillas*** que se pueden apretar fácilmente sin necesidad de ninguna herramienta.

\"**Thumb nut**, a nut for a screw, having wings to grasp between
the thumb and fingers in turning it; also, a nut with a
knurled rim for the same purpose.\"

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/thumb nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí puedes ver una imagen:
http://www.importper.cl/images/products/507312.JPG
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tuercas de apriete manual
Oso (X)
5 +1tuerca de alas/mariposa
bigedsenior
4tornillo
juani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuercas de apriete manual


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*tuerca de apriete manual*
  DE  Fingermutter
  EN  *thumb nut*
  FR  écrou à serrage à main

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Maq_Her/html/MQH_T1.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También llamadas comunmente: ***tuercas de mariposa*** o ***tuercas de orejetas*** o ***palomillas*** que se pueden apretar fácilmente sin necesidad de ninguna herramienta.

\"**Thumb nut**, a nut for a screw, having wings to grasp between
the thumb and fingers in turning it; also, a nut with a
knurled rim for the same purpose.\"

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/thumb nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 22:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí puedes ver una imagen:
http://www.importper.cl/images/products/507312.JPG

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: de ajuste manual, ¿no? Saludos, amigo plantígrado :-)
19 mins
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales, Fabricio! En México usamos comunmente "de apriete". Gracias. ¶:^)

agree  Flavio Granados: de mariposa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gaby! ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo


Explanation:
dicc. Oxford Duden

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca de alas/mariposa


Explanation:
Also known as wing nuts.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search