multi-stage rocket

Spanish translation: cohete multietapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-stage rocket
Spanish translation:cohete multietapa
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:41 Apr 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / rocket
English term or phrase: multi-stage rocket
Goddard soon moved to Roswell, New Mexico, where he developed more sophisticated multi-stage rockets, rockets with fins (vanes) to steer them (1932), a gyro control device to control the rocket (1932), and supersonic rockets (1935). In 1937, Goddard launched the first rocket with a pivotable motor on gimbals using his gyro control
Carolinahome
United States
cohete multietapa
Explanation:
También cohete de etapas múltiples. A veces se escribe multi-etapa.

http://diccionario.raing.es/es/lema/cohete-multietapa

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cohete_multietapa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-04-15 22:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El plural será cohetes multietapa.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cohete multietapa
Charles Davis
4cohete multietápico
MPGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohete multietápico


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-04-15 21:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/#q=cohete multietápico

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cohete multietapa


Explanation:
También cohete de etapas múltiples. A veces se escribe multi-etapa.

http://diccionario.raing.es/es/lema/cohete-multietapa

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cohete_multietapa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-04-15 22:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El plural será cohetes multietapa.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Me suena mejor, y me recuerda a la vieja anécdota de Robert Heinlein, que se puso a buscar a un especialista sobre las presiones de los orificios de los cohetes... y tras referirle por medio EE. UU., al final le dieron al máximo experto: Robert Heinlein.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, John :) No conocía esa historia; me encanta.

agree  lugoben
1 hr
  -> Gracias, lugoben :)

agree  slothm: Misil es válido también pero menos frecuente.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search