pull of gravity

Spanish translation: atracción de la gravedad

00:51 Nov 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: pull of gravity
This appears in a test for primary students and it says like this "What is the measure of the pull of gravity on an object?" There is no more context. Sorry and thanks for your help.
Carolina Grupe
Spanish translation:atracción de la gravedad
Explanation:
En este contexto específico;
¿Cómo [se evalúa/determina] la atracción [de/que ejerce] la gravedad sobre un objeto?
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
This was the most suitable. Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4atracción de la gravedad
Chema Nieto Castañón
5fuerza de gravedad
Carlos Siu
4 +1fuerza de gravedad
Rodrigo Yanez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atracción de la gravedad


Explanation:
En este contexto específico;
¿Cómo [se evalúa/determina] la atracción [de/que ejerce] la gravedad sobre un objeto?

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was the most suitable. Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: sí, la atracción gravitatoria. Saludos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo. Saludos!

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Robin Levey
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Martínez (X)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, pma!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza de gravedad


Explanation:
Because of the context, it seems coherent with the meaning of "force of gravity". You can find it in the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-06 03:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the link below you can find an explanation about "Fuerza de Gravedad". I think that the most natural way to do this question would be: "¿Cuál es la (unidad) de medida de la fuerza de gravedad sobre un objeto?". So, the answer to this question is explained in the aforementioned link, which is: "se mide con el newton (N)". I hope this helps.

https://ciencias2anahuac.wordpress.com/la-fuerza-de-gravedad...

Another reference:

https://www.howitworksdaily.com/how-do-we-measure-gravity/


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/pull+of...
Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used fuerza de la gravedad but I would like to know if this is correct or not. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Aunque "atracción de la gravedad" es correcto, "fuerza de gravedad" es mas natural
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerza de gravedad


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Rodrigo, in which case I'd transfer that sentence as follows:

¿Cuál es la unidad utilizada para medir la fuerza de gravedad (sobre un objeto)?

leaving (de medida) out, since we are using the ver "medir" and instead focus on "unidad"

Carlos Siu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search