some remarkable scanning electron-microscope images

Spanish translation: algunas imágenes notables, exploradas por el microscopio electrónico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some remarkable scanning electron-microscope images
Spanish translation:algunas imágenes notables, exploradas por el microscopio electrónico
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:33 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: some remarkable scanning electron-microscope images
Members of the NASA-led team arrived in Washington fully prepared to enter the fray. They distributed copies of their peer-reviewed report, which the prestigious
journal Science accepted for publication in this week’s issue, and displayed some remarkable scanning electron-microscope images of the tiny structures found inside the meteorite.
Jairo Florian
algunas imágenes notables exploradas por el microscopio electrónico
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!.
Serán imágenes fuera de lo común, reveladoras, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-06 16:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de barrido\".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3algunas imágenes notables exploradas por el microscopio electrónico
Gabriela Rodriguez
4algunas imágenes extraordinarias de electrones captadas con el microscopio de rastreo o barrido
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algunas imágenes extraordinarias de electrones captadas con el microscopio de rastreo o barrido


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡¡Suerte!!

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
algunas imágenes notables exploradas por el microscopio electrónico


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!.
Serán imágenes fuera de lo común, reveladoras, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-06 16:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de barrido\".

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  belfusion: algunas imágenes notables exploradas por el microscopio electrónico
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias belfusion!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Ana Cuesta: pero añade "de barrido", porque hay otras modalidades de microscopía electrónica
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana por el comentario, eso no lo sabía!!!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman: ok. Tal como yo lo iba a decir.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman, muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search