badge

Spanish translation: emblema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badge
Spanish translation:emblema
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

18:29 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: badge
For Chrysler 300, Dodge Magnum and Jeep Grand Cherokee, the HEMI badge will increase 145 percent in size. For Dodge Ram and Durango, the size of the HEMI badge will increase 136 percent.
Alejandro Umerez
Placa /emblema HEMI
Explanation:
En esta página puedes ver una ilustración. Alejandro

005/04/11 ] AUBURN HILLS, MI-For the nearsighted, or those simply eying a Chrysler Group vehicle and uttering the classic question, “That thing got a Hemi?” the company’s got help: The Hemi Badge is getting bigger.

All ‘06 Dodge and Jeep vehicles powered by the overwhelmingly popular Hemi V-8 will wear prominent new “Hemi” exterior badges roughly twice the size of the current emblem, says Burke Brown, chief engineer-Chrysler 300 and Dodge Magnum.

http://www.autoinfo.gov.cn/Jsp/autoinfo_news/english/show.js...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias George. Emblema era la palabra adecuada para mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Placa /emblema HEMI
George Rabel
4 +4insignia/distintivo
RebeW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insignia/distintivo


Explanation:
Sug!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 18:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emblema en este caso! :}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 18:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como el que se ve en la fotografía, que incluye 340 hp Hemi, ... cuando Dodge
resucite el afamado emblema del Charger para el modelo 2006. ...
espanol.autos.yahoo.com/041203/61/y71p.html

Desde su parte posterior también es familiar, robusto, cuadrado, el emblema
del motor HEMI 5.7 L (una suerte de sello \"Intel Inside\" que muchos ...
www.motorawards.com/ve/noticias/detalle.asp?aid=147

... Ambas divisiones continuaron utilizando el emblema de la cruz de David de los
... Poco después se presentó al “hijo” del motor Súper Red Ram: V8 HEMI ® ...
www.dodge.cl/cmn/historia.asp - 35k

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> Muy amable, Coral :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31 :}

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
50 mins
  -> Muy amable, Maria Eugenia, ¡feliz fin de semana!

agree  Marcelo González
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo :}

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Placa /emblema HEMI


Explanation:
En esta página puedes ver una ilustración. Alejandro

005/04/11 ] AUBURN HILLS, MI-For the nearsighted, or those simply eying a Chrysler Group vehicle and uttering the classic question, “That thing got a Hemi?” the company’s got help: The Hemi Badge is getting bigger.

All ‘06 Dodge and Jeep vehicles powered by the overwhelmingly popular Hemi V-8 will wear prominent new “Hemi” exterior badges roughly twice the size of the current emblem, says Burke Brown, chief engineer-Chrysler 300 and Dodge Magnum.

http://www.autoinfo.gov.cn/Jsp/autoinfo_news/english/show.js...


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias George. Emblema era la palabra adecuada para mi contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me quedo con placa. saludos!!!!!!!!!!
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gªby

agree  bigedsenior: foto:http://www.autoblog.com/entry/1234000833039689/
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Nice link.

agree  Alejandra Vega: En el argot automotriz, el término correcto es "emblema". Así lo usan General Motors, VW, Chrysler, etc.
10 mins
  -> Yo prefiero "emblema" también. Gracias

agree  Ocean Trans
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, bettygalia

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Emblema es 100% correcto, pero en Chile hablamos de "placa patente" (license plate). BTW, qué mala idea aumentar su tamaño... más se las van a robar. // Nooo! se las roban para venderlas en el Mercado Persa (flea mkt), a menor precio que el distribuidor.
1 hr
  -> y pa què se las roban? Pa ponèrselas a un Fiat con delirio de grandeza?

agree  SandraV: De acuerdo totalmente con emblema
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search