take-rate

Spanish translation: índice, tasa de aceptación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-rate
Spanish translation:índice, tasa de aceptación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:33 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: take-rate
Across our Chrysler, Jeep® and Dodge lineups, the take-rate for the HEMI is 44 percent.”
Alejandro Umerez
índice, tasa de aceptación
Explanation:
Take rate is an industry term for the number of customers that agree to buy a service. Take rates are notoriously hard to predict, and historically, take rates for services like telephone and cable service have been very low (e.g. 10%, 15%), meaning it takes years to get most households connected to a new service.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby.Esta es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5índice, tasa de aceptación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1tasa de seleccion
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de seleccion


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> thanks, gaby, we finally agree on something

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índice, tasa de aceptación


Explanation:
Take rate is an industry term for the number of customers that agree to buy a service. Take rates are notoriously hard to predict, and historically, take rates for services like telephone and cable service have been very low (e.g. 10%, 15%), meaning it takes years to get most households connected to a new service.



    Reference: http://www.ruraltelecon.org/dp/?q=node/170
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby.Esta es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto general.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search