Help with a sentence, please

Spanish translation: No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128;..(see q.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128 as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128,...(see q.)
Spanish translation:No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128;..(see q.)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:52 Sep 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Help with a sentence, please
No consigo entender el sentido de esta frase: "No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128 as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128, as the computer decreases fuel the percentage goes down or the number decreases from 128." ¡¡Muchas gracias!!
luka
Spain
punctuation suggestion
Explanation:
No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128; as the computer decreases fuel the percentage goes down or the number decreases from 128.
or
No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel, the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128; as the computer decreases fuel, the percentage goes down or the number decreases from 128.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3punctuation suggestion
Rachel Fell
3No se observa ajuste del 0% o 128, puesto que cuando el ordenador añade combustible
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with a sentence, please
No se observa ajuste del 0% o 128, puesto que cuando el ordenador añade combustible


Explanation:
... el número pasa de 128; cuando el ordenador retira combustible, el porcentaje baja o el númeo desciende a menos de 128


(Interpretación libre)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help with a sentence, please
punctuation suggestion


Explanation:
No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128; as the computer decreases fuel the percentage goes down or the number decreases from 128.
or
No adjustment is seen as 0% or 128: as the computer adds fuel, the percentage goes up or the number increases from 128; as the computer decreases fuel, the percentage goes down or the number decreases from 128.


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: !!!
23 mins
  -> Thanks hecdan!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina!

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mariela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search