barge board

Spanish translation: deflector lateral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barge board
Spanish translation:deflector lateral
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

22:19 Nov 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Formula 1
English term or phrase: barge board
barge boards direct airflow around the sides of the car
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
deflector lateral
Explanation:
http://formula1.about.com/od/formulaoneglossary/g/bargeboard...

“Bargeboard”

Glossary
Definition: A bargeboard is a section of bodywork that is mounted between the front wheels and the sidepods, designed to improve the aerodynamics of the car.

.. terminar su primera carrera de Fórmula 1 en El decimotercer puesto. ...
la pérdida de un deflector lateral ha perjudicado El Balance aerodinámico, ...
www.thef1.com/noticias/2005/noticia_15509.shtml - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.formula1.com/insight/technical_analysis/race/2005... ...
hasta abajo en forma curva) sirve igualmente como deflector lateral, ...
www.pedrodelarosa.com/pedrodelarosa.com_non_ssl/castella/fo... - 51k - Resultado Suplementario -
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deflector lateral
Idoia Echenique
4cerco del muro piñón
Egmont
3cerco
Juan Hernández


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerco del muro piñón


Explanation:
vid. ref.

*una lámina, normalmente de madera y que cubre el borde del techo f a lo largo del saliente.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerco


Explanation:
Barge Board
Fascia installed along the roof rake from the horizontal fascia to the roof peak and, seemingly, forming the outermost exposed rafter. The decorative slanting boards on the gable end of the roof. On a roof overhang, they are used to cover the exposed ends of the framing member. They vary in ornamental appearance.


    Reference: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/b2.htm#barge_board
Juan Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deflector lateral


Explanation:
http://formula1.about.com/od/formulaoneglossary/g/bargeboard...

“Bargeboard”

Glossary
Definition: A bargeboard is a section of bodywork that is mounted between the front wheels and the sidepods, designed to improve the aerodynamics of the car.

.. terminar su primera carrera de Fórmula 1 en El decimotercer puesto. ...
la pérdida de un deflector lateral ha perjudicado El Balance aerodinámico, ...
www.thef1.com/noticias/2005/noticia_15509.shtml - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.formula1.com/insight/technical_analysis/race/2005... ...
hasta abajo en forma curva) sirve igualmente como deflector lateral, ...
www.pedrodelarosa.com/pedrodelarosa.com_non_ssl/castella/fo... - 51k - Resultado Suplementario -

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Estuve buscando este término, por los dibujos que vi, esto es lo que parece ser.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio. Sí, la verdad es que no había mucha información sobre la "famosa" bargeboard :)

agree  Oso (X): Muy buena opción. Otro glosario al respecto: http://www.formula1.com/insight/glossary/ Saludos ¶:^)
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search