4DR

Spanish translation: 4 puertas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4DR
Spanish translation:4 puertas
Entered by: Luis Medina

21:38 May 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Certificate of Title
English term or phrase: 4DR
Estimados colegas, me encuentro traduciendo nuevamente un certificate of title de South Carolina, en donde uno de los datos que se preguntan es:

BODY STYLE: 4 DR

No estoy seguro si 4DR se refiere a que se trata de un sedán de cuatro puertas, ojalá pudieran confirmármelo o sacarme de mi error:

¿Carrocería: sedán de cuatro puertas?
Luis Medina
Mexico
4 puertas
Explanation:
Ref.

http://www.google.co.ve/search?num=100&hl=es&safe=off&q=4dr ...

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q=4dr cars&meta=

éxito!
Selected response from:

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Escojo esta porque parace haber sido la primera e llegar. Saludos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cuatro puertas
Adriana de Groote
54 Ptas.
Henry Hinds
54 puertas
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +14 puertas
LaTecniK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4dr
4 puertas


Explanation:
Ref.

http://www.google.co.ve/search?num=100&hl=es&safe=off&q=4dr ...

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q=4dr cars&meta=

éxito!


LaTecniK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Escojo esta porque parace haber sido la primera e llegar. Saludos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1 day 7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
4dr
cuatro puertas


Explanation:
Sin duda es eso

Browse Vehicles by Type: four door - [ Traduzca esta página ]Search for new or used four door vehicles with GetAuto.com. ... Automatic, Iridium Silver Metallic, Ash, 8 Cyl., 5.0, 4 Dr Sedan ... more Stock #: 2888 ...
wwww.getauto.com/browse-cars-type/fourdoor/ - 94k - 28 May 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares


NHTSA Posts 2004 Four-Door Sedans Crash Test Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]New 2004 frontal impact ratings for four-door vehicles are provided for the Acura TSX ... Hyundai Elantra 5-DR Wagon w/SAB, 2910, Compact, 5, 4, NT, NT ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2004/04/02/187645.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


NHTSA First Group of Model Year 2005 Crash Tests And Rollover Ratings - [ Traduzca esta página ]New 2005 ratings for frontal impact are available for the Chrysler 300 four-door, Dodge Magnum four-door, ... 2 = Corporate twin of the Toyota Matrix 4-DR ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2004/10/27/264339.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


2001 Suzuki Vitara Four Door Specs - DealTime - [ Traduzca esta página ]Get 2001 Suzuki Vitara Four Door product specs, price comparison, ... Available Models, JX 4WD 4-Door 4 Dr Sport Utility, JS 4-Door 4 Dr Sport Utility, ...
www.dealtime.com/xPF-Suzuki_ 2001_Suzuki_Vitara_Four_Door - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mira el ejemplo de la camioneta que tiene 5 DR, pues se cuenta la de atrás como otra.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  chakir
1 hr

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4dr
4 puertas


Explanation:
Nunca he visto que esta abreviatura se refiera a otra cosa, y llevo años especializado en automóviles.

suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4dr
4 Ptas.


Explanation:
4 Puertas, abreviatura.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search