forklift

Spanish translation: elevador de horquilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forklift
Spanish translation:elevador de horquilla
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:04 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucking
English term or phrase: forklift
lifting pallets
susan wray
elevador de horquilla
Explanation:
It depends how specific you need to be. Normally carretilla elevadora or just elevadora should be enough, as suggested by my colleagues.


Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition a powered vehicle for handling stacked timber and other products in bulk,as e.g.in drying yards,having a pair of forward-projecting,horizontal arms that can be raised and lowered mechanically for insertion beneath the load

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the load is generally assembled on a pallet

TERM elevador de horquilla

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA

Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7elevador de horquilla
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +3autoelevador
Irene Cudich
5 +1Montacargas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2carretilla elevadora
Patricia Posadas
5Montacarga
Francis Icaza
5Montacargas de horquilla
Camara
5Grúa Horquilla
Atacama
5carretilla o toro
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
4Fenwich
MERod
4carretilla elevadora
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carretilla o toro


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 15:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yale-europe.com/spanish/e_products/products.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 15:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto pertenece al sitio mencionado arriba. Es de YALE...
\"Comenzamos por fabricar productos de calidad - de hecho, una de las líneas más amplias de la industria. Cualquiera que sea su especificación o aplicación, nosotros tenemos la carretilla capaz de satisfacer sus necesidades. Además, más del 90% de nuestros productos han evolucionado a través de nuestro agresivo programa de mejora de los productos. Por lo que su nueva carretilla elevadora Yale ha sido diseñada pensando en el rendimiento, la economía y la ergonomía\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 15:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu información, es España se conoce como \'toro\' a la carretilla pequeña que generalmente se maneja sin necesida de conducirla (foto: http://www.yale-europe.com/spanish/e_products/pt_hp22.htm). Si se trata de la \'grandes\', usa el término \'carretilla\' o \'carretilla para pallets\' (foto: http://www.yale-europe.com/spanish/e_products/w4_agf.htm)
Mucha suerte.

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carretilla elevadora


Explanation:
Eurodic.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Kriete: Si, me parece lo mejor.
44 mins

agree  Ed Murphy: Then just "carretilla" for subsequent mentions.
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elevador de horquilla


Explanation:
It depends how specific you need to be. Normally carretilla elevadora or just elevadora should be enough, as suggested by my colleagues.


Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition a powered vehicle for handling stacked timber and other products in bulk,as e.g.in drying yards,having a pair of forward-projecting,horizontal arms that can be raised and lowered mechanically for insertion beneath the load

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the load is generally assembled on a pallet

TERM elevador de horquilla

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes (X)
3 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos
4 mins

agree  Antonio Costa (X): Por cierto.
9 mins

agree  Yolanda Morato: exacto
14 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): :-) sin comentarios Take care!
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Yo usaría esta opción. En muchos lugares dicen carretilla pero por ejemplo en Argentina no.
37 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoelevador


Explanation:
así le decimos en la Argentina. No es una carretilla, puesto que es un vehículo a motor.


    own experience
Irene Cudich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, autoelevador o montacargas. Saludos.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  mirta: yo trabajé con contenedores y así se le dice por lo menos en Argentina
1 hr
  -> Así es.Gracias.

agree  Alisu S-G
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Montacargas


Explanation:
this term is extensively used in warehouses and harbors, in "real life".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 18:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FACE Forklift Span color
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ESCAPE MORTAL PREVENCION DE FATALIDADES POR MONTACARGAS (FORKLIFT) H ace poco, 2
choferes murieron aplastados por el montacargas que manejaban. Los choferes ...
www.dhs.cahwnet.gov/ohb/OHSEP/FACE/liftSpan.pdf - Páginas similares

Forklift Trucks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Usada. ... FORKLIFT TRUCKS / MONTACARGAS. LOT # |LOTE#.
MAKE MARCA. MODEL MODELO. CAPACITY CAPACIDAD. TYPE ...
www.bestused.com/forklift.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Forklift Rent, Rent a Forklift, Alquiler de Montacargas Rent ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rent a Forklift. ... Alquiler de Maquinaria CR, SA Guadalupe, San José Tel. (506) 225-1917
Fax (506) 284-0464. Alquiler de Montacargas Renta Equipos Int., SA La ...
www.1costaricalink.com/eng/shopping/shop-eng/alqmont-37eng.... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Opinion
... de Empleo BODEGA ¡URGENTE! Personal Para Bodega 3 TURNOS --También montacargas
\"Forklift\' drivers\' ($7.50) Empacadoras Solicitar de lunes a jueves de 8:00 am ...
www.laopinion.com/archive/121901/classified/employmentfec5.... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] ¿¿¿¿¿Eres un joven que trabaja en el campo?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... pesticidas K Manejar, transportarse, o ayudar a operar un tractor o montacargas
(forklift) K Manejar cualquier vehículo que se usa para el transporte de ...
socrates.berkeley.edu/~lohp/graphics/pdf/agsp2001.pdf - Páginas similares

efleetmgmt.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Safety Signs and Color Codes; Scaffold Safety; Seguridad para Tabajos con Montacargas
(Forklift Safety); Self-Motivation; Self-Problem Solving; Sexual Harassment ...
www.efleetmgmt.com/Education/e_learn_course_listings.htm - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 18:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COn las anteriores referencias bilingües trato de dar más peso a la acepción propuesta

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico... this is a term with many regional variations!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Ojo, un montacargas en España es un ascensor, y no se refiere a eso.
8 mins
  -> Montacargas de pallets (paletas o tarimas)... no es un ascensor... es en el área de "trucking"

disagree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: En Argentina también es un ascensor (en una fábrica)
24 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina... el debate redunda en mayor apoyo para quien pregunta

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): Agree with cidcampead...en Ecuador sí corresponde a 'forklift' pero en AR y ES, no.
30 mins
  -> todo depende de Susan y su contexto ahora

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carlos

agree  Escalona: En Cuba se conoce como montacargas al igual que aquí en Estados Unidos
7 hrs

disagree  Ed Murphy: I'm with Cidcampeador.
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grúa Horquilla


Explanation:
That's the correct name for a forklift, but different countries tend to give local names. For example in Chile they are frequently known by one of the better known brand names 'Yale'.


    Reference: http://www.arrimaq.cl/maq/indus.htm
Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carretilla elevadora


Explanation:
not sure needs context

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Montacarga


Explanation:
Without disagreeing with mine colleagues around the world, I must say that the above, Montacarga, sometimes Montacargas is the single most frequently used expression I have heard for Forklift.

This is personal experience now, so bear with me a moment.

In conferences in 4 different countries, Mexico, Panama, Nicaragua and two international conferences in Miami I have heard and used this expression while interpreting for rommsful of engineers and the like.

On occasion I have asked participants at conferences for their version of Forlift into Spanish and I have heard thew following these that my colleagues have included here:

Grúa Horquilla, and Elevador horquilla.

But, by far, the most popular rendition I have heard is Montacargas.

You certainly have a host of choices from whence to pick.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Montacargas de horquilla


Explanation:
montacargas de brazos.

Del diccionario técnico de García Díaz (mexicano)



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fenwich


Explanation:
Los expertos (o sea los conductores de estos carros o carretillas) les llaman así.
También la denominan carretilla elevadora, coincido con Patricia Posadas.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search