Inner and outer belts

Spanish translation: sellos interior y exterior de la base de las ventanillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inner and outer belts
Spanish translation:sellos interior y exterior de la base de las ventanillas
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

00:57 Nov 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Body&Chassis isolation system
English term or phrase: Inner and outer belts
Same manufacturer's list of prior questions:

Green House

Sealing systems play a critical role in increasing driver comfort and vehicle aesthetics. XYZ’s sealing systems keep noise, dust, and water from entering various parts of the vehicle while enhancing the interior appearance.

Features & Benefits

Extrusion of EPDM, TPE, PVC
Complex glass run systems, including glass
2-component molding technology
Co-extrusion of material with low adhesion factor
Class “A” finish materials
Low glass actuation force
Outstanding acoustic insulation
Uniform appearance
Modular concept for simplifying installation.

Product Portfolio
**Inner and outer belts**
Below belt brackets
Modular window frame/daylight opening module (DLO)

I keep thanking you all... Still have some more to post!
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
sellos interior y exterior de la base de las ventanillas
Explanation:
I imagine it should read "inner and outer belt line seals", as in the illustration on page 4. (Don't bother to check the Spanish translation of the brochure - it has this "belt" as "correa"! This is more often called a "waistline".

I use "sello" because I assume your translation is for Mexico. I've seen "línea de (la) cintura" for waistline, but it smacks of too literal a translation.
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Alex, definitivamente te lo llevas de nuevo. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bandas interiores y exteriores
Ernesto de Lara
4fieltros interiores i exteriores
bigedsenior
3sellos interior y exterior de la base de las ventanillas
Alex Potts


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner and outer belts
sellos interior y exterior de la base de las ventanillas


Explanation:
I imagine it should read "inner and outer belt line seals", as in the illustration on page 4. (Don't bother to check the Spanish translation of the brochure - it has this "belt" as "correa"! This is more often called a "waistline".

I use "sello" because I assume your translation is for Mexico. I've seen "línea de (la) cintura" for waistline, but it smacks of too literal a translation.


    Reference: http://www.cooperstandard.com/us/en/CSA_Difference_Brochure/...
Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Alex, definitivamente te lo llevas de nuevo. Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'll check the link and comment back.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner and outer belts
fieltros interiores i exteriores


Explanation:
...seems like a typo; should be 'felts'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 03:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mayoría de los coches tienen un interior del borde del fieltro que dirigen el cristal mientras que rueda hacia arriba y hacia abajo. ...
www.tintdude.com/spanish-install.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 03:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...perhaps it should be strips, since the felt part is on the inside...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not a typo. I'm possitive it's the word they want. Perhaps the name changes from seller to seller.. "strip" too makes sense. I'm in that phase where many options are still open and causing tension.

Asker: Muchas gracias por tu apoyo!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inner and outer belts
bandas interiores y exteriores


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ernesto, aún sigo viendo este asunto y voy a preguntar unas cosas más. estamos en contacto

Asker: Ernesto, Otra vez me pasó lo mismo:lamento que no se pueden compartir puntos. Espero seguir con tu apoyo. PS: No conocias la expresión "vientos huracanados"? Quiere decir "Bien!" Saludos





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search