International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Durable high-performance crimped joints

Spanish translation: durables juntas prensadas de alto rendimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Durable high-performance crimped joints
Spanish translation:durables juntas prensadas de alto rendimiento
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

00:39 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Fluid systems
English term or phrase: Durable high-performance crimped joints
Some context:

Heating & Cooling Management.

XYZ is one of the world’s largest full service suppliers of valves, line, and hose systems for the regulation, control, and safety of coolant flows for cooling, heating, and a/c systems. We currently supply a wide range of standard products. Our innovative engineering teams develop unique customer design and manufactured solutions for even the most challenging engine routings and demanding performance requirements.

Features & Benefits

Plated Steel, Aluminum and Plastic tube manufacturing
Extended Useful Life Thermostats and Housings
Plastic overmolded connections
Thermostatic and Bi-metallic controlled TOC valves
**Durable high-performance crimped joints **
Unique end forms including high pressure quick connects
Brackets and clips that are brazed, resistance welded or
mechanically attached
High tolerance, cost effective forming of rubber and plastic
Vertical integration of all components
Electric coolant valves and light weight brushless motor pumps
In-house prototype and tooling capabilities

Thank you!
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
durables juntas prensadas de alto rendimiento
Explanation:
No me acaba de cuadrar lo de crimpear
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5durables juntas prensadas de alto rendimiento
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1juntas plegadas durables y de alto rendimiento
garci
5juntas crimpadas durables de alta performance
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durable high-performance crimped joints
juntas crimpadas durables de alta performance


Explanation:
También podrías decir "juntas crimpadas durables de alto desempeño", pero a mí me parece que performance es una palabra bastante universal. Depende de cuán "castizo" quieras presentarlo.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alfredo muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm.... Sólo comentar acerca de "performance". No es tan universal como parece, a mi entender. En España el único uso de "performance" que conozco es una actuación teatral callejera sin escenario específico. Y no es tan frecuente su uso...
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durable high-performance crimped joints
juntas plegadas durables y de alto rendimiento


Explanation:
Creo que "crimpar" no lo acepta la RAE.

Saludos !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu apoyo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, prefiero esta opción. En cuanto a "crimped", si no me equivoco es "engarzadas". En cuanto a "juntas", sólo mencionar que en España como "junta" no entendemos "unión", sino "elemento de sellado" (los "sealings" o "seals" del inglés).
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás !

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durable high-performance crimped joints
durables juntas prensadas de alto rendimiento


Explanation:
No me acaba de cuadrar lo de crimpear

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search