(throttle) stroke

Spanish translation: carrera del acelerador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(throttle) stroke
Spanish translation:carrera del acelerador
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:40 May 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: (throttle) stroke
Mount the motor on the throttle body (with pin completely advanced) and adjust the throttle stroke by inserting a 0.5 thickness gauge between pin and stroke.
Juan Carlos Azcoitia
Canada
carrera del acelerador
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Mil gracias Ernesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carrera del acelerador
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1recorrido del acelerador
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorrido del acelerador


Explanation:
Hay en laces en Internet con este término!. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2007-05-02 14:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.geocities.com/zagatoes/gto.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-05-02 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tienes razón, también lo pensé después de escribir mi respuesta. Es un texto original en inglés??

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mariana. El problema con 'recorrido' es que al final de la frase, dice que hay que colocar el gauge entre el pin y el recorrido. Suena raro, colocar algo entre otra cosa y el recorrido.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es lo que entiendo también.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrera del acelerador


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Mil gracias Ernesto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search