in relation to one another

Spanish translation: uno en relación con el otro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in relation to one another
Spanish translation:uno en relación con el otro
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

13:51 Oct 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: in relation to one another
The challenge was to scan the entire seat, door, roof and dash in relation to one another for analysis purposes.


Se trata del escaneo de las partes interiores de un automóvil para alcanzar los estándares de la industria.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
uno en relación con otro
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2007-10-08 14:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uno en relación con otro
Yaotl Altan
4 +1entre sí / en relación los unos con los otros / relacionandolos entre sí
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4compararlos con los de otro
Sandra García Alonso
4y su relación entre sí, la relación entre los mismos
victoriak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compararlos con los de otro


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación:

El desafío era analizar completamente el asiento, la puerta, el portaequipajes (techo) y salpicadero y compararlos con los de otro con la finalidad de estudiarlos.


Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre sí / en relación los unos con los otros / relacionandolos entre sí


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marialba Baez: relacionandolos entre si OR comparandolos...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marialba

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y su relación entre sí, la relación entre los mismos


Explanation:
:-)

victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno en relación con otro


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2007-10-08 14:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search