'rear steer' geometry

Spanish translation: geometría de dirección trasera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'rear steer' geometry
Spanish translation:geometría de dirección trasera
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:56 Jun 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: 'rear steer' geometry
Sigue hablando de las características de la suspensión del vehículo.
"This suspension system incorporates 'rear steer' geometry which allows you to be in complete control even under severe cornering forces"
María T. Vargas
Spain
geometría de dirección trasera
Explanation:
Hola María!
Esta sería mi sugerencia.

Véase:

[PDF] Rough Terrain Crane Geländekran Grue Tout Terrain Grúa Todo ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... control por volante. Control independiente del eje trasero para dirección
trasera, tipo cangrejo y coordinada. Frenos De Servicio ...
www.groveworldwide.com/crane/pdf/ metric%5Crt875c_m_brochure_0101.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] RT9100 RT9100
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... control por volante. Control independiente del eje trasero para dirección
trasera, tipo cangrejo o coordinada. Frenos De Servicio ...
www.groveworldwide.com/crane/pdf/ RT%209100%20Metric%20Brochure.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.groveworldwide.com ]

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3geometría de dirección trasera
Terry Burgess
3Sugerencia: geometría de sobreviraje ?
Alex Potts


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geometría de dirección trasera


Explanation:
Hola María!
Esta sería mi sugerencia.

Véase:

[PDF] Rough Terrain Crane Geländekran Grue Tout Terrain Grúa Todo ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... control por volante. Control independiente del eje trasero para dirección
trasera, tipo cangrejo y coordinada. Frenos De Servicio ...
www.groveworldwide.com/crane/pdf/ metric%5Crt875c_m_brochure_0101.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] RT9100 RT9100
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... control por volante. Control independiente del eje trasero para dirección
trasera, tipo cangrejo o coordinada. Frenos De Servicio ...
www.groveworldwide.com/crane/pdf/ RT%209100%20Metric%20Brochure.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.groveworldwide.com ]

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Asi es
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sugerencia: geometría de sobreviraje ?


Explanation:
Este término no lo encuentro traducido en ningún lado, pero pienso que debe ser algo parecido.

\\\"sobreviraje\\\": ocurre cuando la parte trasera del automóvil patina hacia la parte exterior de una curva (el \\\"subviraje\\\" se obtiene cuando la parte delantera del automóvil empuja hacia la parte exterior de una curva).

De
http://www.mazdatrix.com/faq/rrsteer.htm:
The 86-92 RX7\\\'s have \\\"rear steer\\\". For those of you not familiar with this, it is a combination of rear suspension geometry and compliant bushings that \\\"make\\\" the rear of the car steer into the turn. This is accomplished by making the rear of the car steer to the outside of the corner, which then makes the front point into the turn more than it normally would.


Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search