vein type actuator

Spanish translation: accionador de nervaduras múltiples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: vein type actuator
Spanish translation:accionador de nervaduras múltiples
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

20:57 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vein type actuator
es un texto (de una presentación) sobre motores de autos:

Both the 6 liter and the 6.2 liter engine we do have a variable valve of timing. The cam shaft position actuator is used on the LY6, L76 and L92 is a vein type actuator. And in fact we’re now using a vein type actuator on all of our XXX engines.
accionador tipo ???
gracias!!!
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
accionador del tipo serpentín (de nervaduras múltiples)
Explanation:
En resumen, se trata de las correas que forman parte de los actuadores. Con una sola de esas correas se pueden accionar todos los accesorios del motor.
http://www.next-up.org/pdf/Sp_Untitled.pdf
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias Nahuel y perdón por las molestias ocasionadas a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accionador del tipo serpentín (de nervaduras múltiples)
nahuelhuapi
3actuador con membrana enrollable
paya2008


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuador con membrana enrollable


Explanation:
La verdad es que nunca ví usar *vein type* con actuadores, solo con bombas. Puede ser que se refiere a *la membrana enrollable*, que también se llama *diaphragm* o diafragma.


    Reference: http://galeon.com/automatastr/a-actuador.htm
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/4916300/actuadores-Neumaticos-Hidr...
paya2008
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionador del tipo serpentín (de nervaduras múltiples)


Explanation:
En resumen, se trata de las correas que forman parte de los actuadores. Con una sola de esas correas se pueden accionar todos los accesorios del motor.
http://www.next-up.org/pdf/Sp_Untitled.pdf

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
gracias Nahuel y perdón por las molestias ocasionadas a los dos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search