Flash pattern

Spanish translation: Patrón de intermitencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash pattern
Spanish translation:Patrón de intermitencias
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

10:49 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: Flash pattern
Flash pattern
_ After repairing in past, the
diagnosis results not eliminated is detected.
_ Intermittent problem has
been detected in the past.
_ Driver airbag module circuit is malfunctioning.
(d: 2nd flash)
a through b are repeated.
a through d are repeated.
d - Indicates malfunctioning part
of airbag module circuit as
2nd flash.
dany2303
Patrón de intermitencias
Explanation:
Asi se usaría en Ingeniería.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patrón de intermitencias
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Patrón de señales luminosas
Marianela Melleda
4lectura de señales
johnclaude


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectura de señales


Explanation:
Parece evidente que son señales visibles (flash) y el término es seguido de una interpretación de las mismas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lectura de pantalla...

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patrón de señales luminosas


Explanation:
En vez de patrón también puede ser "sistema"

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  outlier: Si lo prefieres, también 'patrón de repetición de las señales luminosas'
1 hr
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrón de intermitencias


Explanation:
Asi se usaría en Ingeniería.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search