cut back valve spring

Spanish translation: resorte (muelle) de la v谩lvula de reducci贸n

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut back valve spring
Spanish translation:resorte (muelle) de la v谩lvula de reducci贸n
Entered by: Forna (X)

12:04 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: cut back valve spring
Pieza de la transmisi贸n de un autom贸vil.
Francisco de Paula MARTINEZ
Spain
resorte (muelle) de la v谩lvula de reducci贸n
Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C5 Automatic Transmission Diagnosis - [ Traduzir esta p谩gina ]
... The test is based on the fact that governor pressure acts on a cutback valve in the valve body to reduce control pressure with increased road speed. ...
www.therangerstation.com/C5Diagnosis.html - 71k

...La prueba est谩 basada en el hecho de que la presi贸n del regulador act煤a en una v谩lvula de reducci贸n en el cuerpo de la v谩lvula, para reducir la presi贸n de mando a medida que aumenta la velocidad de desplazamiento del veh铆culo enla carretera ....
Selected response from:

Forna (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resorte (muelle) de la v谩lvula de reducci贸n
Forna (X)
5 -1cortar el resorte de la v谩lvula de contrapresi贸n
El铆as Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cortar el resorte de la v谩lvula de contrapresi贸n


Explanation:
PDF]Instrucciones de instalaci贸n, funcionamiento y mantenimiento
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... puede ser preciso instalar una v谩lvula de contrapresi贸n en la ... que mantiene la presi贸n en el eje de transmisi贸n, afloje lentamente la v谩lvula de ...



    Reference: http://www.pulsa.com/literature/pulsa/680H_spanish.pdf
El铆as Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  m贸nica alfonso: Si se trata de una pieza, cut no puede ser un verbo.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resorte (muelle) de la v谩lvula de reducci贸n


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C5 Automatic Transmission Diagnosis - [ Traduzir esta p谩gina ]
... The test is based on the fact that governor pressure acts on a cutback valve in the valve body to reduce control pressure with increased road speed. ...
www.therangerstation.com/C5Diagnosis.html - 71k

...La prueba est谩 basada en el hecho de que la presi贸n del regulador act煤a en una v谩lvula de reducci贸n en el cuerpo de la v谩lvula, para reducir la presi贸n de mando a medida que aumenta la velocidad de desplazamiento del veh铆culo enla carretera ....

Forna (X)
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
43 mins
  -> Gracias Edling

agree  m贸nica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias M贸nica

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day 43 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search