- Electronically controlled battery charging to IU characteristics

Spanish translation: batería electrónica de carga característica IU ( carga característica de corriente-voltaje)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:- Electronically controlled battery charging to IU characteristics
Spanish translation:batería electrónica de carga característica IU ( carga característica de corriente-voltaje)

09:30 Aug 19, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-22 13:58:28 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: - Electronically controlled battery charging to IU characteristics
The context is an audit for an automotive company, so it is required that the battery is controlled electronically charging to IU characteristics... Would you please help me find out what IU stands for? Thanks!

I also need to know what is the buffer mode in a car...

Thanks a lot for your help!
Ivan Mota
Spain
batería electrónica de carga característica IU ( carga característica de corriente-voltaje)
Explanation:
Carga
En el proceso de carga, la energía eléctrica es transformada en química dentro de la batería. Véase: Corriente constante; tensión constante; Curva característica I, IU, U, W, WA
Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN IU characteristic charging
ES carga característica IU
carga característica de corriente-voltaje


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-19 12:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buffer charging
Charging method for emergency power batteries which uses a very small amount of charging current. The emergency power battery is continuously charged to compensate for possible losses in capacity. The battery is charged to 100% during the entire period of operation.


Carga en flotación
Método de carga para baterías de emergencia La carga se realiza con una corriente mínima o preferentemente a una tensión constante determinada. La batería de emergencia se carga constantemente, de modo que se compensa la pérdida de capacidad debida a la autodescarga. La batería está cargada al 100 % durante todo el tiempo excepto cuando actúa como fuente de energía durante la emergencia y durante la consiguiente recarga posterior.

http://www.ea1uro.com/proteccioncivil/vdm02547.htm#T
Selected response from:

Bárbara Oliver
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carga de batería(s) controlada electrónicamente según característica IU...
Raúl Waldman
4Carga de la bateria,controlada electronic.,de acuerdo a las curvas de Corriente (I)y de Tension (V)
cranesfreak
3batería electrónica de carga característica IU ( carga característica de corriente-voltaje)
Bárbara Oliver
Summary of reference entries provided
site
eagertolearn

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
- electronically controlled battery charging to iu characteristics
batería electrónica de carga característica IU ( carga característica de corriente-voltaje)


Explanation:
Carga
En el proceso de carga, la energía eléctrica es transformada en química dentro de la batería. Véase: Corriente constante; tensión constante; Curva característica I, IU, U, W, WA
Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN IU characteristic charging
ES carga característica IU
carga característica de corriente-voltaje


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-19 12:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buffer charging
Charging method for emergency power batteries which uses a very small amount of charging current. The emergency power battery is continuously charged to compensate for possible losses in capacity. The battery is charged to 100% during the entire period of operation.


Carga en flotación
Método de carga para baterías de emergencia La carga se realiza con una corriente mínima o preferentemente a una tensión constante determinada. La batería de emergencia se carga constantemente, de modo que se compensa la pérdida de capacidad debida a la autodescarga. La batería está cargada al 100 % durante todo el tiempo excepto cuando actúa como fuente de energía durante la emergencia y durante la consiguiente recarga posterior.

http://www.ea1uro.com/proteccioncivil/vdm02547.htm#T


    Reference: http://www.es.varta-automotive.com/index.php?id=37&letter=c&...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: Lo electrónico no es la batería, sino el control de la carga.
4 hrs
  -> Obviamente.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- electronically controlled battery charging to iu characteristics
Carga de batería(s) controlada electrónicamente según característica IU...


Explanation:
Dicho en forma más completa:
Carga de batería(s) controlada electrónicamente según característica corriente constante-tensión constante (IU)
Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronically controlled battery charging to iu characteristics
Carga de la bateria,controlada electronic.,de acuerdo a las curvas de Corriente (I)y de Tension (V)


Explanation:
electronically controlled battery charging to iu characteristics= Carga de la bateria, controlada electronicamente, de acuerdo a las curvas de Corriente (I) y de Tension (V)

3.5.1 Charging according
IU-Characteristics
Charging is done acc. to a IU-characteristic (see
Figure 3.7). When batteries are discharged, a high
current of approx. 20 - 22 A flows in the first stage (Icharge).
It is limited by the BL20. As soon as the
charging voltage reaches the set value (equalizing
charging), transition for charging at constant voltage
takes place (U-charge). The charging current decreases
until the unit supplies a trickle charging current,
in addition to the current necessary for connected consumers.
The advantage of this charging procedure,
compared to the charging at constant current, is
shown here. By reduction of the current upon reaching
the trickle charging voltage, overcharge of the battery
is prevented. Therefore, an inadmissably high water
loss by gasing is avoided, which would occur, if a
continued high charging current flows, after the battery
has been fully charged.
Source: http://www.dsf-tech.com/upload/proddocspdf/proddocspdf_2_243...


Hope it helps.

Saludos a todos :))

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 791




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: site

Reference information:
http://www.all-acronyms.com/IU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-08-19 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instrument unit, interface unit, international unit????
Hope it helps!!! Good luck!!!

eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search