To smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it

Spanish translation: hacerle la prueba de emisión de gases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it
Spanish translation:hacerle la prueba de emisión de gases
Entered by: Beatriz Castellini

23:47 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car purchase and sale
English term or phrase: To smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it
Mil gracias por ayudarme con este término. Aquí sigue más contexto: Depends on which state you live in. Not neccessarily. It may very from state to state and some states actually require full safety inspection as opposed to smogging but in Nevada (unless you're a dealer) you are not required to smog a vehicle prior to sale but the person who buys it will have to pass a smog inspection before they can register it with DMV.
Mónica Castellini
hacerle la prueba de emisión de gases
Explanation:
Es lógico que así sea.
Selected response from:

Carmen J. Jiménez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carmen, tu respuesta fue la que prefirió el cliente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1someter a inspección de smog/emisiones
David Russi
4 +1hacerle la prueba de emisión de gases
Carmen J. Jiménez
4una mezcla de contaminantes con el ozono troposférico
emilia cervera (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it
someter a inspección de smog/emisiones


Explanation:
It is obvious that smog is a noun, you cannot smog or have something smogged (???)... just use what they used: "smog inspection"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Knoblauch
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it
hacerle la prueba de emisión de gases


Explanation:
Es lógico que así sea.

Carmen J. Jiménez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carmen, tu respuesta fue la que prefirió el cliente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall
39 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to smog: do you have to smog your car before you sell it
una mezcla de contaminantes con el ozono troposférico


Explanation:
El ozono troposférico se forma cuando los óxidos de nitrógeno y compuestos orgánicos volátiles

emilia cervera (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search