Accent/non-accent lamps

Spanish translation: luces ornamentales/no ornamentales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accent/non-accent lamps
Spanish translation:luces ornamentales/no ornamentales
Entered by: dcanossa

14:53 Jul 30, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Autoparts
English term or phrase: Accent/non-accent lamps
No context, this is a list of autoparts, and this is one of the items. Any suggestion greatly appreciated! (Mexican Spanish preferred, if at all possible)
Thank you!
dcanossa
Spain
lámparas (luces) de ornato (adorno)
Explanation:
son lámparas que se usan en los autos como adorno, no para alumbrar el camino. Pueden ser de neón, LED, etc.
Selected response from:

Alberto Odor
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lámparas (luces) de ornato (adorno)
Alberto Odor
4luces direccionales/no direccionales
Leonardo Lamarche
2de Accent/otros modelos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accent/non-accent lamps
lámparas (luces) de ornato (adorno)


Explanation:
son lámparas que se usan en los autos como adorno, no para alumbrar el camino. Pueden ser de neón, LED, etc.


    Reference: http://www.hidxenonlights.com/led-accent-lights-c-730
    Reference: http://www.superbrightleds.com/cgi-bin/store/index.cgi?actio...
Alberto Odor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alberto!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accent/non-accent lamps
de Accent/otros modelos


Explanation:
¿No se estará refiriendo al Hyundai Accent? http://www.ecplaza.net/search/0s1nf20sell/accent_parts.html

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accent/non-accent lamps
luces direccionales/no direccionales


Explanation:
Ver ref.
http://www.answers.com/topic/accent-lighting

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search