Bead grommet

Spanish translation: ojal/arandela con reborde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bead grommet
Spanish translation:ojal/arandela con reborde
Entered by: Terejimenez

01:55 Nov 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tires Manufacturing Process
English term or phrase: Bead grommet
Bead grommet
calendering
bead building
Terejimenez
ojal/arandela con reborde
Explanation:
hay que ver en tu contexto (que es poco, by the way) cuál de las dos opciones cabe: ojal o arandela.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2012-11-06 12:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis disculpas, el contexto está bien claro, es sobre la fabricación de neumáticos. en este caso es "ojal con reborde"
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ojal/arandela con reborde
Alberto Montpellier
2aro de goma con alambres
Graciela Vicente
Summary of reference entries provided
bead grommet
Diana Falcón

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bead grommet
ojal/arandela con reborde


Explanation:
hay que ver en tu contexto (que es poco, by the way) cuál de las dos opciones cabe: ojal o arandela.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2012-11-06 12:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mis disculpas, el contexto está bien claro, es sobre la fabricación de neumáticos. en este caso es "ojal con reborde"

Alberto Montpellier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bead grommet
aro de goma con alambres


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que se refiere a eso seg'un lo que entiendo por este texto:http://corporate.findlaw.com/litigation-disputes/product-lia...

Tire Bead Design

The traditional manufacturing process imbeds five steel piano wires in parallel in a continuous rubber tape or ribbon, which loosely secures the wires in a soft insulating rubber. The ribbon is wound into a hoop, commonly made of five courses. The end result is a grommet composed of a bundle or stack of wires. A cross-cut view of the bead grommet shows a stacking of wires, five high and five wires across, also known as a five by five stack.

The key to understanding this foundation for the automobile tire carcass and the role that it plays in explosions, is that this bead bundle or grommet has ten cut wire ends: five at the inside cut edge, or at the beginning of the bead wrap, and five on the outside cut edge, at the end of the bead wrap. Assuming the inside cut edge, or starting of the bead bundle, to be positioned at the twelve o'clock position, a clockwise wrap of the bead ribbon would result in the outside cut edge being found at the one o'clock position. This area of overlap between the twelve and one o'clock position is called the bead splice.



    Reference: http://corporate.findlaw.com/litigation-disputes/product-lia...
Graciela Vicente
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: bead grommet

Reference information:
Sólo he encontrado esto, y te dejo el enlace. También lo he visto traducido como "ojal", pero no estoy segura de que sea lo más correcto en este caso. Espero que algún otro colega pueda ayudarte. Suerte.


    https://www.google.es/search?q=bead+grommet&hl=es&sa=N&prmd=imvns&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&ei=TuOYUJyXO9C3hAfB24DQAQ&ved=0CDIQsAQ&biw=1268
Diana Falcón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search