Bead building

Spanish translation: fabricación del talón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bead building
Spanish translation:fabricación del talón
Entered by: Terejimenez

14:34 Nov 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tires Manufacturing Process
English term or phrase: Bead building
De nuevo es un cuadro que tengo sobre proceso de fabricación de llantas. No hay mas contexto.


Bead building
Tire curing
Calendering
Belt extrusion
Terejimenez
fabricación/construcción del talón (del neumático)
Explanation:
Eso...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Lo dejé como "fabricación del talón". Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bead (tire bead) = (gomas/ neumáticos)
vmzurich
4fabricación/construcción del talón (del neumático)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bead building
fabricación/construcción del talón (del neumático)


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Lo dejé como "fabricación del talón". Muchísimas gracias.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bead building
bead (tire bead) = (gomas/ neumáticos)


Explanation:
Creo que es exactamente esto!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-11-06 15:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la construcción del neumático es una parte del neumático

ver:
http://www.radialin.es/datos/neumaticos.html


    Reference: http://www.hstextil.com/tire.html
    Reference: http://youtu.be/-KLKwcz5u-0
vmzurich
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search