coconut fibre

Spanish translation: Fibra de coco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coconut fibre
Spanish translation:Fibra de coco
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

14:50 Nov 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: coconut fibre
• manual deburring of coconut fibre car seat bodies
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Fibra de coco
Explanation:
Aparentemente se usa la fibra de coco como relleno de los asientos de automóviles.
Selected response from:

Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fibra de coco
Marisa Cardon
4fibra de coco
Andrew Darling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fibra de coco


Explanation:
Aparentemente se usa la fibra de coco como relleno de los asientos de automóviles.


    Reference: http://edant.clarin.com/suplementos/autos/2006/11/30/c-01318...
    Reference: http://www.tecmovia.com/2011/10/08/ford-apuesta-por-el-coco-...
Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibra de coco


Explanation:
Encontrarás una explicación en este enlace:

http://www.tecmovia.com/2011/10/08/ford-apuesta-por-el-coco-...

Saludos,

Andrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-19 15:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es conocido como 'bonote': http://www.fao.org/economic/futurefibres/fibres/coir/es/


    Reference: http://www.tecmovia.com/2011/10/08/ford-apuesta-por-el-coco-...
Andrew Darling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search