wide ratio spread

Spanish translation: amplia variación de la relación de transmisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: wide ratio spread
Spanish translation:amplia variación de la relación de transmisión
Entered by: marinacis

21:41 Dec 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wide ratio spread
Improved response and efficiency
Expanded gear ratio range
In the XTRONIC CVT, the gear ratio range* from low to high gear is expanded, attaining a top-of-class final gear reduction ratio of about 6, thanks to pulley and steel belt improvements and the use of high performance ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid). This ratio spread is among the world's widest for a CVT designed for use with 1.5-liter to 2.0-liter class engines. With a wide ratio spread and highly precise control, the CVT delivers outstanding acceleration and fuel economy.
Agradezco sugerencias.
marinacis
amplia variación de la relación de transmisión
Explanation:
una opcion

HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 661 days (2015-10-12 21:39:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

marinacis, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amplia variación de la relación de transmisión
cranesfreak
3amplia extensión de la relación de transmisión
Pablo Cruz Font
Summary of reference entries provided
Fijate si sirve:
nahuelhuapi

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplia extensión de la relación de transmisión


Explanation:

The ratio spread is the ratio of two different gear's ratios, such as second gear and third gear, or first gear and top gear.
http://craig.backfire.ca/pages/autos/transmissions#ratiospre...

o sea es un coeficiente entre dos relaciones de transmisión (gear ratio):
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=g...

EJEMPLOS

Menor consumo de combustible debido a la gran extensión de la relación de transmisión de la caja de cambios
http://www.schaeffler-aftermarket.es/content.schaeffler_as.e...

1/12/1999 - disminuye la extensión de la relación de transmisión, que puede obtenerse. Además el número de las protuberancias con- figuradas en forma de ...
http://www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/13/70/ES-2137018_T3.pd...

Mayor extensión de la relación de transmisión para mejorar el arranque y reducir el número de revoluciones y el consumo en la marcha más alta;. / Cambio ...
http://comunicacion.volkswagen.es/show_annex.html?id=12171

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amplia variación de la relación de transmisión


Explanation:
una opcion

HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 661 days (2015-10-12 21:39:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

marinacis, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 791
Grading comment
mil gracias




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Fijate si sirve:

Reference information:
http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/wide ratio s...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search