crank axle with trailer arms

Spanish translation: eje acodado con enganches de remolque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank axle with trailer arms
Spanish translation:eje acodado con enganches de remolque
Entered by: Ruth García

10:29 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: crank axle with trailer arms
Agradecería cualquier ayuda con este término específico de la mecánica del automóvil. ¡Mil gracias por adelantado!

"Its comfortable chassis is fitted with a McPherson-type front axle, triangular low suspension arms, a perpendicular torque stabilizer, and **a crank axle with trailer arms**."
Ruth García
Spain
eje acodado con enganches de remolque
Explanation:
Eurodictaum etc..
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eje acodado con enganches de remolque
johnclaude
4eje de pedal (manivelas) con pezones de remolque
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eje acodado con enganches de remolque


Explanation:
Eurodictaum etc..

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
5 mins
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eje de pedal (manivelas) con pezones de remolque


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search