International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

trunking

Spanish translation: manguito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber trunking
Spanish translation:manguito
Entered by: elpincha (X)

18:18 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: trunking
Remove the rubber air trunking from the engine side of the air mass meter
elpincha (X)
manguito
Explanation:
los de goma para aire son manguitos
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias... es la mas adecuada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conducción de aire
AtEnEa
5manguito
Pablo Grosschmid
4conducto de ventilación
Cristóbal del Río Faura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducto de ventilación


Explanation:
Así lo díría.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manguito


Explanation:
los de goma para aire son manguitos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias... es la mas adecuada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducción de aire


Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics,Mechanical Engineering




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search