break-in

Spanish translation: período de rodaje (Spain), período de asentamiento (Mexico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-in period
Spanish translation:período de rodaje (Spain), período de asentamiento (Mexico)
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

00:22 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
English term or phrase: break-in
...break-in period for the engine is 50 hours...
Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
período de rodaje
Explanation:
Oxford:

rodaje m
1 (Cin) filming, shooting
2 (Auto) running-in
3 (Aviac) taxiing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 00:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/hob314/Instalacion_rodaje.htm
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Your answer is correct, however in some places in Latin America, specially in Mexico, this term is not used. That´s why I wondered if someone knows other expressions. After a few phone calls and googling I got the term I needed and which is widely known in Mexico and I´m adding it to the glossarys for future references.

Thanks again to you all.

Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6período de rodaje
David Russi
3 +1rodaje
Cristina Canivell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodaje


Explanation:
Puede que refiera al periodo de rodaje hasta que llaga a un funcionamiento óptimo... ES sólo una opción

Cristina Canivell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
período de rodaje


Explanation:
Oxford:

rodaje m
1 (Cin) filming, shooting
2 (Auto) running-in
3 (Aviac) taxiing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 00:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://club.telepolis.com/hob314/Instalacion_rodaje.htm

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Your answer is correct, however in some places in Latin America, specially in Mexico, this term is not used. That´s why I wondered if someone knows other expressions. After a few phone calls and googling I got the term I needed and which is widely known in Mexico and I´m adding it to the glossarys for future references.

Thanks again to you all.

Hans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Canivell: Ups, perdona, David
0 min

agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Hector Aires: También podrá ser de asentamiento.
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: para Argentina, de ablande
5 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search