A purpose-built coupé

Spanish translation: rediseñado y construido desde cero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A purpose-built coupé
Spanish translation:rediseñado y construido desde cero
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:49 Sep 28, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: A purpose-built coupé
Hi all,

I don't know how to translate "purpose-built" in the following sentence:

By 1995,Toyota’s evergreen Celica was into its sixth incarnation and was, unlike its competition, a purpose built coupe rather than a rebodied saloon car. Its looks were as distinctive as ever.

This is my translation so far:

En 1995, el clásico Celica de Toyota iba ya por su sexta generación y era, al contrario que sus competidores, un coupé construido para ese propósito, más que un sedán con carrocería renovada.

I don't know how else to put it, but what purpose are they talking about? I should probably mention it's not the whole brochure that I'm translating, just a segment of it, so I guess maybe they mentioned that purpose before?

Any ideas?
oliviacasero89
United Kingdom
diseñado y construido desde cero
Explanation:
a diferencia de ...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diseñado y construido desde cero
Mónica Algazi
3 +1un cupé especialmente diseñado - diseñado especialmente
JohnMcDove
4una cupé construida a tal efecto
Silvina P.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a purpose-built coupé
diseñado y construido desde cero


Explanation:
a diferencia de ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Knoblauch: sí... o rediseñada desde cero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Oscar. : )

agree  nahuelhuapi: coincido tb con la corrección. ¡Un abrazo dde Bariloche!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y otro para ti desde Montevideo, Nahuelhuapi. : )

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a purpose-built coupé
una cupé construida a tal efecto


Explanation:
another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-09-28 14:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también DISEÑADA a tal efecto

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a purpose-built coupé
un cupé especialmente diseñado - diseñado especialmente


Explanation:
En 1995, el clásico Celica de Toyota iba ya por su sexta generación y era, a diferencia de sus competidores, un cupé diseñado especialmente,

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Obviamente el "propósito" es ser "especial", ser distinto de los demás coches. Pero no hace falta hacerlo explícito en español.

Tenía un diseño único y especial... (aunque seguro que se basaba en una remodelación de modelos anteriores...., por lo menos con cuatro ruedas y una de repuesto... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricardo4600
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search