In-field

Spanish translation: in situ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-field
Spanish translation:in situ
Entered by: GiovanniMu

22:42 Apr 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sistema de balanzas
English term or phrase: In-field
What is loaded in-field will be off loaded at the mill and the only time to get the load right is at the loading zone during the loading process.
GiovanniMu
in situ
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_situ

In situ is a Latin phrase that translates literally to "on site" or "in position". It means "locally", "on site", "on the premises" or "in place" to describe an event where it takes place, and is used in many different contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-03 23:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is maybe too esoteric for your context, so maybe "en el campo"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in situ
David Hollywood
5en campo / en terreno
Jorge Amparan
5en el campo
cranesfreak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-field
in situ


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_situ

In situ is a Latin phrase that translates literally to "on site" or "in position". It means "locally", "on site", "on the premises" or "in place" to describe an event where it takes place, and is used in many different contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-03 23:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is maybe too esoteric for your context, so maybe "en el campo"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Valentina Muguerza
14 hrs
  -> gracias Valentina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-field
en el campo


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

HTH
Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 787

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-field
en campo / en terreno


Explanation:
Both 'en campo' or 'en terreno' are very common terms used thoughout technical documents or instruction manuals to indicate that something will be supplied or an activity will be carried out inside or at the customer's facilities or site.

I hope this helps.

Jorge

Jorge Amparan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search