Holeshot

Spanish translation: arranque rápido/holeshot

00:39 Apr 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Holeshot
English term or phrase: Holeshot
Owners of xxx can still take their car to xxxx or one of the authorized Mod Shops to be converted to Super Snake status, but now the standard Super Snake package comes with either a Whipple or Kenne Bell supercharger delivering 800 horsepower, with 900 hp (Anti-hop) and 1000 horsepower (Holeshot) upgrades available.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:arranque rápido/holeshot
Explanation:
holeshot
holeshot


Explanation:
se usa también es español

www.motocrosstotal.com/kunena/freestyle-mx/212304-que-es-un...
YAM48 · Avatar de YAM48; DESCONECTADO; Senior; Mensajes: 257; Karma: 0. El holeshot se le adjudica al que en una salida de motocross o supercross llega el primera la la primera curva.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holeshot

The holeshot is a motorsport terminology to describe a driver who has the strongest start to get up to racing speed. It is usually the driver who leaves a starting area first from a standing start (stopped position).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-04-06 01:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. McEwen beats Snake on the tree with a holeshot.
McEwen derrota Serpiente en el semáforo con un arranque rápido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 01:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.crossprensa.com.ar/news/?cat=38
hace 4 días - TROSSERO VENÍA GANANDO Y… 31 marzo, 2018 Crossprensa 0. Gran carrera clasificatoria de la MX2, Righi que toma la punta en el comienzo de la carrera logrando el holeshot. Read more · HOT NEWS Mx Argentino ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 02:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has a couple of meanings, so you will have to decide which is more appropriate in your context...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arranque tipo Largada (de una carrera)
cranesfreak
4arranque rápido/holeshot
David Hollywood


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holeshot
arranque rápido/holeshot


Explanation:
holeshot
holeshot


Explanation:
se usa también es español

www.motocrosstotal.com/kunena/freestyle-mx/212304-que-es-un...
YAM48 · Avatar de YAM48; DESCONECTADO; Senior; Mensajes: 257; Karma: 0. El holeshot se le adjudica al que en una salida de motocross o supercross llega el primera la la primera curva.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holeshot

The holeshot is a motorsport terminology to describe a driver who has the strongest start to get up to racing speed. It is usually the driver who leaves a starting area first from a standing start (stopped position).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-04-06 01:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. McEwen beats Snake on the tree with a holeshot.
McEwen derrota Serpiente en el semáforo con un arranque rápido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 01:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.crossprensa.com.ar/news/?cat=38
hace 4 días - TROSSERO VENÍA GANANDO Y… 31 marzo, 2018 Crossprensa 0. Gran carrera clasificatoria de la MX2, Righi que toma la punta en el comienzo de la carrera logrando el holeshot. Read more · HOT NEWS Mx Argentino ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 02:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has a couple of meanings, so you will have to decide which is more appropriate in your context...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holeshot
Arranque tipo Largada (de una carrera)


Explanation:
Una opcion

Arranque tipo Largada

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 787




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search