rear tie-down bracket

Spanish translation: soporte de agarre/amarre trasero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear tie-down bracket
Spanish translation:soporte de agarre/amarre trasero
Entered by: marinacis

17:36 Jun 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Instrucciones para cambiar un neumático
English term or phrase: rear tie-down bracket
http://www.jeeclub.com/reco-2324.html Jeep. Jacking Instructions. 5) For a rear tire, place the jack in the slot on the rear tie-down bracket, just forward of the rear tire (as indicated by the triangular lift point symbol on the sill molding). Do not raise the vehicle until you are sure the jack is fully engaged.
Agradezco sugerencias
marinacis
soporte de agarre/amarre trasero
Explanation:
I would simply say," soporte de garre/enganche trasero".
Selected response from:

Néstor Fabián Pereira
Uruguay
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soporte posterior para trincar (o sujetar o amarrar) el vehículo al piso (ver abajo)
cranesfreak
4soporte de agarre/amarre trasero
Néstor Fabián Pereira


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte posterior para trincar (o sujetar o amarrar) el vehículo al piso (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

rear tie-down bracket=
=soporte posterior para trincar (o sujetar o amarrar) el vehículo al piso (del camión o barco de transporte).

http://www.jeeclub.com/reco-2324.html

J0031081 Steinjager | Rear Weld on Axle Tie Down Brackets Jeep ...
https://www.vividracing.com/Steinjager-Rear-Weld-on-Axle-Tie...
Includes 2 weld on Rear Axle Tie Down Bracket; Substantially cut your loading time down by giving you a single fixed point to attach your strap to every time ...

[PDF]Manual de Calidad de Operaciones para Vehículos Pesados - ECG
ecgassociation.eu/.../OQM%20HandH%20v1.1%20Nov%202015%...
Translate this page
Normas que se deben respetar al abandonar el vehículo .............. 9. 2.2.3. Normas ..... Las vigas y pilares del piso superior así como las cuerdas y las barandillas de ..... Los vehículos se tienen que trincar inmediatamente después de haberse ...

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 787

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte de agarre/amarre trasero


Explanation:
I would simply say," soporte de garre/enganche trasero".

Néstor Fabián Pereira
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search