roll back

Spanish translation: descuento

01:43 Jul 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll back
The complete sentence is "payment calculation with roll back". In list of services offered in a website advertising software to manage car dealerships. Thank you!
Laura Feijoo
United States
Spanish translation:descuento
Explanation:
1.
NORTH AMERICAN
a reduction or decrease.
"a 5 per cent rollback of personal income taxes"
2.
COMPUTING
the process of restoring a database or program to a previously defined state, typically to recover from an error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-20 01:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que se refiere a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-20 01:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero no estoy seguro
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2descuento
David Hollywood
4recalcular/ajustar a un valor deseado
Jorge Merino
3Reversión
Fernando Ramírez Castillo
4 -1Vuelta atras
Maidul Islam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descuento


Explanation:
1.
NORTH AMERICAN
a reduction or decrease.
"a 5 per cent rollback of personal income taxes"
2.
COMPUTING
the process of restoring a database or program to a previously defined state, typically to recover from an error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-20 01:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que se refiere a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-20 01:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero no estoy seguro

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Tampoco estoy seguro yo, pero creo que sí, que se refiere a una reducción o descuento en el pago o tarifa. :-)
40 mins
  -> gracias John

agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
1 hr
  -> gracias Maximiliano

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reversión


Explanation:
A roll back means that the vehicle was sold, and for what ever reason, was returned. And a database has to be checked on the systems in order to see if you this would be a unwind or a rollback, it just mean how the car is going to be returned. I left a couple of link were you can check but check for "Reversión en autoservicios". You can find what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://mvscusa.com/unwind-or-rollback-whats-the-difference/
    https://www.quora.com/What-does-a-car-dealer-mean-by-saying-that-the-new-car-is-a-rollback-It-has-300-miles-on-it-and-is-listed-under-their-
Fernando Ramírez Castillo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vuelta atras


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/de vuel...

Maidul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Hum... Reverso no es muy buena referencia. AtrÁs, en todo caso.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recalcular/ajustar a un valor deseado


Explanation:
Según lo que explica acá uno los proveedores de este tipo de aplicaciones:

"Yes, Our Program can roll back payments to the Sale Price, Down Payment, Interest Rate, Balloon Payment, Service Contract, The Term or Trade in Allowance. By ***rollback*** we mean you can change the payment and the calculation changes the desired item so that the payment you request is achieved".

"Our program has the ability to iterate through millions of calculations to roll back to a desired payment"

"I run a small car dealer and we keep the payments the same, just changing the term of the loan, kind of like the 99 cent store, but our payments are all 199.
Yes you can roll the payments to the term."

Saludos,



    Reference: http://www.leasemaster.com/auto-dealer-software/auto%20deale...
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search