Dummy plug

Spanish translation: enchufe emulador o conector emulador o enchufe de seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dummy plug
Spanish translation:enchufe emulador o conector emulador o enchufe de seguridad
Entered by: cranesfreak

09:23 Jul 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Dummy plug
This is a part of a text describing accidents in plants:

"In the last critical red alerts, in the annex of your documents, you can see that someone passed a safety guard with a dummy plug, which stopped all the safety equipment, he entered and the machine closed."

Could you help me and explain to me what is a dummy plug? I have found several translations but I'm not quite sure and I don't know which is the right one. Thank you.
María
enchufe emulador o conector emulador o enchufe de seguridad
Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

Dummy plug es un enchufe o conector electrico que en lugar de tener un cable electrico que sale del mismo, tiene un conexionado INTERNO que le indica algo en particular al circuito donde ha sido enchufado el dummy plug.
(Hasta ahora no lo he visto traducido de ninguna forma que sea comprensible para el lector).

PDF]Protective relay RS
https://www.reinhausen.com/XparoDownload.ashx?raid=125909
It also includes safety instructions and general information about the prod- .... All necessary devices and personal protective equipment required for the ... If the terminal box cover of the protective relay hangs from the wire on the .... 10 Dummy plug ..... Install a stop-cock (nominal width of at least 25 mm) between protective.
[PDF]Operator's Manual - Crushing Tigers
https://www.crushingtigers.com/wp.../QA335-Operators-Manual-...
All data and information in this manual may be ..... 1.8.8 Removal of safety devices, guards and decals ....................................................................................25 .... 1.13.3 Operation of an emergency stop . ...... Remove the dummy plug from the socket.
[PDF]Assembly and Operating Manual - Mace Industries
www.maceindustries.co.uk/downloads/specsheet2-46.pdf
Safety instructions for servicing, maintenance and troubleshooting ......... 17. 2.1.6 ...... The operating manual must be available at the machine at all times and must be ..... The platform openings (barrier, doors/ramps, assembly guard, assembly .... The dummy plug is always changed over from the switch box of the ground ...
[PDF]Operating Manual - Mace Industries
www.maceindustries.co.uk/downloads/specsheet2-76.pdf
Safety instructions for servicing, maintenance and troubleshooting . ... Car control "Stop at the next landing" . ..... The operating manual must be available at the machine at all times ..... The dummy plug is always changed over from the ground-station ...... Attach the cover plate (2) using the triangular-headed bolt (1). 5 ...

HTH

Saludos
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enchufe emulador o conector emulador o enchufe de seguridad
cranesfreak
3 +1clavija falsa
Pablo Cruz Font


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dummy plug
clavija falsa


Explanation:

Dic. técnico Ernst 2004.

Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: o plugue falso
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Danke!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy plug
enchufe emulador o conector emulador o enchufe de seguridad


Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

Dummy plug es un enchufe o conector electrico que en lugar de tener un cable electrico que sale del mismo, tiene un conexionado INTERNO que le indica algo en particular al circuito donde ha sido enchufado el dummy plug.
(Hasta ahora no lo he visto traducido de ninguna forma que sea comprensible para el lector).

PDF]Protective relay RS
https://www.reinhausen.com/XparoDownload.ashx?raid=125909
It also includes safety instructions and general information about the prod- .... All necessary devices and personal protective equipment required for the ... If the terminal box cover of the protective relay hangs from the wire on the .... 10 Dummy plug ..... Install a stop-cock (nominal width of at least 25 mm) between protective.
[PDF]Operator's Manual - Crushing Tigers
https://www.crushingtigers.com/wp.../QA335-Operators-Manual-...
All data and information in this manual may be ..... 1.8.8 Removal of safety devices, guards and decals ....................................................................................25 .... 1.13.3 Operation of an emergency stop . ...... Remove the dummy plug from the socket.
[PDF]Assembly and Operating Manual - Mace Industries
www.maceindustries.co.uk/downloads/specsheet2-46.pdf
Safety instructions for servicing, maintenance and troubleshooting ......... 17. 2.1.6 ...... The operating manual must be available at the machine at all times and must be ..... The platform openings (barrier, doors/ramps, assembly guard, assembly .... The dummy plug is always changed over from the switch box of the ground ...
[PDF]Operating Manual - Mace Industries
www.maceindustries.co.uk/downloads/specsheet2-76.pdf
Safety instructions for servicing, maintenance and troubleshooting . ... Car control "Stop at the next landing" . ..... The operating manual must be available at the machine at all times ..... The dummy plug is always changed over from the ground-station ...... Attach the cover plate (2) using the triangular-headed bolt (1). 5 ...

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 791




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search