Graze not gorge

Spanish translation: Cargar(se) sin atiborrar(se)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graze not gorge
Spanish translation:Cargar(se) sin atiborrar(se)
Entered by: Toni Castano

15:13 Jun 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Documento sobre vehículos eléctricos
English term or phrase: Graze not gorge
Se trata de una expresión relacionada con este tipo de vehículos:
"There are some in the industry that have adopted the charging phrase of “graze not gorge” to encourage regular short charging sessions as opposed to using the vehicle until the battery is depleted."
Gema Pedreda
Spain
Cargarse sin atiborrarse
Explanation:
Another option :-)
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cargarse sin atiborrarse
Toni Castano
3atracar sin atracarse
JohnMcDove
3Cargar sin llenar
Pietro Poggio
3pastoreo sin empacho
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graze not gorge
pastoreo sin empacho


Explanation:
Sólo una idea

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda :)


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graze not gorge
Cargarse sin atiborrarse


Explanation:
Another option :-)

Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o "cargar sin atiborrar", sería una opción idiomática. / Sí, me refería a que tu opción de "atiborrarse" me parece la opción más idiomática de las propuestas. ¡Buen finde!
37 mins
  -> ´Gracias, John, todo depende de cómo quiera plantear Gema el enunciado: reflexivo o no.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graze not gorge
Cargar sin llenar


Explanation:
Hola, también me salía Tragar sin Explotar...jijiji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-07-03 11:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Gema.

Pietro Poggio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por tu ayuda


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graze not gorge
atracar sin atracarse


Explanation:
Sería otra opción, más o menos aliterativa, un tanto libre, y un tanto ambigua, en tanto que cuando los barcos "atracan" pueden cargarse... (no sé si todo el mundo hará esa asociación), y "atracarse de energía..."

Bueno, ahí lo dejo por si ayuda.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-07-03 16:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por ayudarme :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search