Cylindricity

Spanish translation: Cilindricidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cylindricity
Spanish translation:Cilindricidad
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

22:37 Jul 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Cylindricity
Cylindricity values are becoming more important in the measurement of components particularly as an aid to improve the efficiency and cost effectiveness of systems. Of particular note is automotive fuel injection, where the need for greater economy is demanding greater precision in components.
No parece ser cilindrada. Agradezco sugerencias.
marinacis
cilindricidad
Explanation:
https://tureng.com/es/espanol-ingles/cylindricity

"...ejecución de medidas complejas. ej. cilindridad."
http://www.metrel.com/es/iNet/products/appElettr/p004.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-07-09 22:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una explicación de cilindricidad:
https://es.scribd.com/document/368869298/Midiendo-La-Cilindr...


"Cilindricidad es identificada por una zona de tolerancia radial que establecen dos cilindros absolutamente concéntricos."
https://prezi.com/z3o1m6ydgy0q/planicidad-rectitud-redondez-...

https://www.cobanengineering.com/Dimensiones_y_Tolerancias_G...
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cilindraje
Yaotl Altan
3 +3cilindricidad
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
3en forma de cilindro, cilindricidad
Kastra26
3cilindrada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylindricity
cilindraje


Explanation:
Es en referencia a los cilindros del motor.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricio Lohr
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cylindricity
cilindricidad


Explanation:
https://tureng.com/es/espanol-ingles/cylindricity

"...ejecución de medidas complejas. ej. cilindridad."
http://www.metrel.com/es/iNet/products/appElettr/p004.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-07-09 22:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una explicación de cilindricidad:
https://es.scribd.com/document/368869298/Midiendo-La-Cilindr...


"Cilindricidad es identificada por una zona de tolerancia radial que establecen dos cilindros absolutamente concéntricos."
https://prezi.com/z3o1m6ydgy0q/planicidad-rectitud-redondez-...

https://www.cobanengineering.com/Dimensiones_y_Tolerancias_G...


Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

agree  abe(L)solano
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abelardo.

agree  Pietro Poggio
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pietro.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindricity
cilindrada


Explanation:
Perdón que insista.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cilindrada

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Bas y Mansilla: Son conceptos diferentes.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindricity
en forma de cilindro, cilindricidad


Explanation:
Cilindricidad is the absolutely direct translation, while 'en forma de cilindro' is more free translation

Kastra26
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search