PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Usage

Spanish translation: capacidad (uso) / consumo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Usage
Spanish translation:capacidad (uso) / consumo
Entered by: Débora Corones

00:31 Jul 14, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Usage
Hola a todos...

¿Me ayudan con esto?

Son oraciones sueltas de instrucciones del panel de un automóvil

Dice:

KW
Usage

Y aclaran a qué se refiere:
(1) Usage means the electric power that the vehicle provides (comes out) to outside of the vehicle.
(2) kW and Usage should be translated as 2 separate sentences.


Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
capacidad (uso) / consumo
Explanation:
Si bien los usos más comunes referidos a electricidad son 'uso' o 'consumo', por la descripción dada, yo elegiría 'capacidad'.
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uso
Marco Belcastro Bara
4consumo energético
Jean Charles CODINA
3 +1capacidad (uso) / consumo
Manuel Bas y Mansilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usage
capacidad (uso) / consumo


Explanation:
Si bien los usos más comunes referidos a electricidad son 'uso' o 'consumo', por la descripción dada, yo elegiría 'capacidad'.

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karin.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usage
uso


Explanation:
usage = uso
KW = kilovatio (singular), kilovatios (plural)

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage
consumo energético


Explanation:
esa es otra forma de decirlo.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search