ribs

Spanish translation: costillas/refuerzos/nervaduras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribs
Spanish translation:costillas/refuerzos/nervaduras
Entered by: Jorge Merino

01:51 Sep 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ribs
Hola, ¿cómo se traducidría "ribs" en el siguiente contexto?

Use of special steel in ribs in garbage truck bodies and sides of roll-on/roll-off containers.

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
costillas/refuerzos/nervaduras
Explanation:
Varias opciones.

Ver:

http://www.basculantesandalucia.com/?attachment_id=424
https://seguridadglobal.com.ar/producto/contenedores-para-re...

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costillas/refuerzos/nervaduras
Jorge Merino
3 +2barras
Andrea Luri Abe
4aleta/pestaña/nervio
Manuel Aburto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costillas/refuerzos/nervaduras


Explanation:
Varias opciones.

Ver:

http://www.basculantesandalucia.com/?attachment_id=424
https://seguridadglobal.com.ar/producto/contenedores-para-re...

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
14 mins
  -> Gracias Paulo!

agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias psicutrinius

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barras


Explanation:
barras de acero

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Polanski
10 mins

agree  Yudith Madrazo
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleta/pestaña/nervio


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Terminológico de la Industria Automotriz y del Tansporte, de Emilio-Germán Muniz Castro:

Rib se puede traducir como aleta/pestaña/nervio, incluso nervadura longitudinal.

Espero te sea de utilidad.

Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search